Belmont Grosvenor School
Swarcliffe Hall, Birstwith
Harrogate HG3 2JG

Call: 01423 771029

Call: 01423 771029

Calendar

All - Upcoming Events

April 2018

Swipe left to see the full event table

DayDateTimeEventYear
Tuesday24th08:00 AMSTART OF SUMMER TERMAll
24th 2:00pmU9 Cricket (8 a side) v Brackenfield (H)Year 3 and 4
24th 3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
Wednesday25th1:30pmU11 Gateways Rounders Festival (A)Prep
Thursday26th8:45amPTA MeetingAll
26th 10:15 AMStudent Council Tuck and Stationery ShopAll
Monday30th08:00 AMCLUBS AND ACTIVITIES STARTAll
30th 9:00amYear 5 Parent AssemblyYear 5

May 2018

Swipe left to see the full event table

DayDateTimeEventYear
Tuesday01stMorningKey Stage Two General Knowledge Quiz at WestvillePrep
Wednesday02nd2:15pm U11 Girls Rounders v Brackenfield (A)Prep
Friday04th11:30 AM - 13:30 PMYear 5 Girls on Creative Writing Workshop at HLCYear 5
04th 1:30pm U11 Rounders Festival at Highfield (A)Prep
04th 2:00pm U11 Cricket A & B (7 a side hard ball) v Westville at Ilkley CC (A)Prep
04th 3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
Monday07th00:00 AMMAY DAY (WHOLE SCHOOL AND MAGIC TREE NURSERY CLOSED) All
Tuesday08th9:00amMeet the New HeadteacherAll
09:15 AM - 10:15 AMSee Your Child in ActionAll
09:30 AM - 11:45 AMOpen Morning for Visiting ParentsAll
Wednesday09th8:00amEco MeetingPrep
09th 9:00amMaking Choices Beyond Year 6Year 5
09th 9:00amPre Reception Open Swim Morning (Group 1)Pre Reception
09th 1:30pm U10 Girls Rounders Festival at Gateways (A)Year 3 - Year 5
Thursday10th08:00 AMClass Group PhotographsAll
10th MorningYear 1 trip to Himalayan GardensYear 1
10th 08:00 AMABRSM ExamsAll
Friday11thAfternoonPTA Sponsored Walk and Nursery Scavenger HuntAll
11th 3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
Monday14th08:00 AMGL Exams ? First WeekPrep
14th All DayReception trip to York CastleReception
09:00 AM - 11:45 AMPre Reception trip to Pannal Duck PondPre Reception
Wednesday16th9:00amPre Reception Open Swim Morning (Group 2)Pre Reception
16th 2:00pm U11 8 a side A & B pairs Cricket Festival at Highfield (A)Prep
16th 2:15pm U10 Rounders v Moorlands (H)Year 3 - Year 5
Thursday17th08:00 AMYear 1 trip to MorrisonsYear 1
Friday18thAfternoonPrep Gym CompetitionPrep
18th 3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
Monday21st08:00 AMGL Exams - Second WeekPrep
21st 9:00am?Blame the Brain? Parent Workshop (by Dr Johnson, Head at Gateways School)Prep
Tuesday22nd9:00-4:00pmYear 2 trip to SaltburnYear 2
Wednesday23rd2:00pm U11 Cricket v Sedbergh (H)Prep
23rd 2:00pmU11 Rounders Tournament at Terrington (A)Prep
Friday25th1:00pmGolden TablePrep
25th AfternoonPrep Enrichment AfternoonPrep
25th 3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
25th 4:00pm BREAK UP FOR HALF TERMAll
25th 18:00 PMClubs, activities and ASC until 6:00pm as normalAll
Monday28thAll DayMTN AND HOLIDAY CLUB CLOSED ? SPRING BANK HOLIDAYMagic Tree Nursery
Tuesday29th8:00amMTN AND HOLIDAY CLUB REOPENSMagic Tree Nursery

June 2018

Swipe left to see the full event table

DayDateTimeEventYear
Monday04th8:45am SCHOOL REOPENS AFTER HALF TERMAll
04th 9:00amWhole School Assembly (by Sue Woodroofe, Head at GSAL) parents invitedAll
04th Leave 11:45Year 6 Residential Week at KingswoodYear 6
Tuesday05thAll dayYear 4 trip to ?Countryside Day? at Great Yorkshire ShowgroundYear 4
Wednesday06th8:45amReception to Year 1 Introduction for Parents, including Reception Parent AssemblyReception
06th AfternoonYear 3 and Year 4 House SwimmingYear 3 and Year 4
Friday08th3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
Monday11thAll DayYear 6 trip to Murton Park WW2 dayYear 6
11th 9:00amYear 3 Parent AssemblyYear 3
Tuesday12thMorningYear 1 trip to Birstwith VillageYear 1
12th 9:00amYear 4 Parent AssemblyYear 4
12th AfternoonReception trip to Harlow CarrReception
12th 5:00pmTree Tops to Pre Reception Introduction EveningTree Tops
Wednesday13th2:00pm U11 Cricket (hard ball) v Giggleswick (H)Prep
13th 2:00pm U11 Rounders (Round-Robin) at Giggleswick (A)Prep
13th 2:00pm U9 Rounders (Round-Robin) at Giggleswick (A)Year 3 and Year 4
Thursday14thMorningWhole School PhotographAll
Friday15thAll dayU9 Junior Rounders Tournament at Queen Margaret?s (A)Year 3 and Year 4
15th AfternoonYear 5 and Year 6 House SwimmingYear 5 and Year 6
15th 3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
15th AfternoonYear 5 to Bewerley ParkYear 5
Saturday16th08:00 AMYear 5 to Bewerley ParkYear 5
Sunday17th08:00 AMYear 5 to Bewerley ParkYear 5
Monday18th3:00pmWhole School Charity Sponge Event All
Tuesday19th9:00amYear 1 Parent AssemblyYear 1
19th AfternoonPrep Sports Day and PTA Family PicnicPrep
Wednesday20thMorningPre Prep Sports Day, including Tree Tops and Pre Reception Magic Tree Nursery - Pre Prep
20th 12noonU10 A & B Rounders Extravaganza & BBQ at HLC (A)Year 3 - Year 5
20th 2:15pm U9 Cricket v Moorlands (H)Year 3 and Year 4
Thursday21stMorningPre Prep Reserve Sports Day including Tree Tops and Pre ReceptionMagic Tree Nursery - Pre Prep
Friday22nd2:30pmCurtain Call Presents All
22nd 3:30pmPTA Chill ZoneAll
Monday25th9:00amYear 6 Puppet Show ? Parents InvitedYear 6
25th 9:45amPresentation to Year 6 Parents re Transition Year 6
Tuesday26th9:00amYear 6 Puppet Show - Parents Invited Year 6
26th 9:45amPresentation to Year 6 Parents re TransitionYear 6
26th AfternoonPrep Reserve Sports Day and PTA Family PicnicPrep
Wednesday27th9:00amMoving up MorningAll
27th 2:15pmU11 Kwik Cricket at Ghyll Royd (A)Prep
27th 2:15pmU11 Rounders at Ghyll Royd (A)Prep
Thursday28th08:00 AMHLC Transition DayYear 6
28th 18:00 PMCLUBS AND ACTIVITIES ENDAll
Friday29th2:00pmSPEECH DAYAll
Saturday30thEveningPTA SUMMER BALLAll

July 2018

Swipe left to see the full event table

DayDateTimeEventYear
Monday02nd6:30pmPrep ProductionPrep
Tuesday03rd12:30pmGolden TablePrep
03rd 6:30pmPrep ProductionPrep
Wednesday04thAfternoonHouse Cricket/RoundersPrep
04th 4:00pmReports to ParentsAll
04th All DayYear 6 to Lightwater Valley Year 6
Thursday05th12:30pmLeaver?s LunchYear 6
Friday06th9:00-9:30amPre Prep Final Assembly Pre Prep
06th 10:30amEnd of Term Church Service at St James? Church, BirstwithPrep
06th 12noonEND OF ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018All